1657UMSC - Unidentified Male

3 1 2
Reconstruction by NCMEC, photograph on "Instituto Federal Electoral" card that has not been verified to be the decedent; clothing found with the body.

Date of Discovery: January 14, 2006
Location of Discovery: North Charlston, Charleston County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 117 lbs.
Hair: Brown, about 2.1" long. Face relatively clean shaven with little stubble present. Sparse body hair.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple nonspecific healing abrasions measuring up to 0.1 to 4.0 inches each are scattered across the decendent's face and body. Had an appendectomy.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jeans manufactured in Mexico; a short-sleeved, multicolored, vertically striped Bugle Boy brand shirt; a maroon, plaid, long-sleeved shirt; a black leather belt; blue Playboy brand underwear; and one white sock on the left foot.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: "Instituto Federal Electoral" card with the name "Gustavo Rosas Hernendez" with a photograph not verified to be the decedent. 12 ounce plastic Gatorade bottle containing 6 ounces of blue fluid and a gallon sized bottle of windshield wiper fluid containing half a gallon of fluid.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in the back of a van parked in a rest area on eastbound I-26 in Charleston, South Carolina.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Charleston County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rae Wooten
Agency Phone Number: 843-746-4030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006100004

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8581
NCMEC Case Number: 1265774

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 11/3/11; Last Updated: 8/31/18