1656UMWI - Unidentified Male

Sketch of victim

Date of Discovery: September 6, 2001
Location of Discovery: Eau Claire, Eau Claire County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: 3 Months
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Possibly Mediterranean
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Dark Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark brown to black hair measuring 6 cm in length

Identifiers

Dentals: Available (Charting available;There is slight lower anterior crowding Tooth #20 is slightly rotated)
Fingerprints: Not Available (Decomposition precluded fingerprinting)
DNA: Not Available (No sample obtained)

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark pants, dark long sleeve button down shirt; Leather tie up shoes.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Diana Brand Cigarettes.

Circumstances of Discovery

Body found at Menard's distribution center in Eau Claire, WI. The body was in a packing/shipping crate that contained tile and originated from Livorno Italy. Present in the crate were clothing items, a plastic bag containing feces, a hand drill which appeared to be used to create ventilation holes in the crate. Another body was present in the crate, later identified as a Romanian citizen.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ramsey County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Butch Huston
Agency Phone Number: (651) 266-1700
Agency E-Mail: butch.huston(at)co.ramsey.mn.us
Agency Case Number: 01-1313

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #4744
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Unidentified Awareness Fandom

Admin Notes

Added: 11/03/2011; Last Updated: 8/13/2022