1654UFNY - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of victim; sweater and opal necklace.

Date of Discovery: November 4, 1982
Location of Discovery: Freeport, Nassau County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1982
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-30 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short sleeved & striped-blue, red, green and yellow cardigan with a zipper. Bra.
Jewelry: 5 necklaces - choker necklace and is made of silver-like metal in a flexible cord type fashion, 18K chain with pendant. Attached to the pendant is a stone resembling an opal stone, yellow metal chain with a heart shaped pendant and has a letter "K" in the center. A "snake" chain with a small green stone.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletel remains found in a dumpster. There were hemlock needles in the victim's clothing, suggesting she had been in a wooded area before her body was put in the dumpster.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nassau County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 516-573-8800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Nassau County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Eric Smith, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 516-572-6400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-4230

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP11657

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NY Daily News-Newspapers.com
NY-Daily News

Admin Notes

Added: 10/12/2021; Last Updated: 09/25/2022