The Doe Network:
Case File 1653DMLTU
Ivanas Kotovas
Missing since June 19, 1996 from Skemai village, Rokiskis district, Republic of Lithuania
Classification: Missing
Vital Statistics
- Date Of Birth: April 29, 1958
- Age at Time of Disappearance: 38 years old
- Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 165 cm
- Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Very short hair with balding in front. Medium build.
- Marks, Scars, Tattoos: Has a tattoo "Ivanas" on one arm.
- Clothing: Grey woollen jacket, a shirt of a fine reddish texture, green suit trousers, white sports flat shoes size 41-42.
- Medical Information: He has schizopfrenia and almost does not communicate with other people.
- Other: Smokes a lot and, when he is out of cigarettes, solicits others. Sometimes he introduced himself as Plotov or Pilotov.
Circumstances of Disappearance
On June 19, 1996, Kotovas walked out of Skemai pension and did not come back.
Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Missing Persons’ Families Support Center
(8-5) 277 31 34
E-Mail
Source Information:
Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index