To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: August 25, 2009
Location of Discovery: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowned
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 151 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos of a green parrot and an anchor located on left inferior area of the back
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black bathing suit and a blue t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found drowned on the Condado Beach. She is believed to be a tourist.
Agency Name: Bureau of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Mirthia Rodriguez Torres, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 787-765-0615
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PAT-3765-09
Agency Name: Puerto Rico Police - Homicide
Agency Contact Person: Edwin Melendez
Agency Phone Number: 787-793-1234
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-1-366-6436
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6691
Added: 9/2/21; Last Updated: 9/2/21