1651UFMO - Unidentified Female

Facial Reconstruction of Decedent

Date of Discovery: April 19, 1996
Location of Discovery: Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 49-59 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White or gray pants; bra with rear clasp, size 38B; Keds sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial skeletal remains were discovered on an island located in the Mississippi River. One or more limbs and one or more hands were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ste. Genevieve County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Eric Basler
Agency Phone Number: 573-883-3558
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9607

Agency Name: Ste. Genevieve County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 573-883-5820
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SGSD96303

NCIC Case Number: U938946843
NamUs Case Number: 5018

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MSHP

Admin Notes

Added: 9/1/21; Last Updated: 9/1/21