Name: Isley McCullough
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 28, 1973
Location Last Seen: Gadsden County, Florida
Date of Birth: March 31, 1909
Age: 64 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Buddy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
McCullough was last seen with his grandson, Delvacchio Lanier , around 15.00, with two black male passengers, in their early twenties, in McCullough's taxi cab, in Gadsden County, Florida on April 28, 1973. At the time of his disappearance McCullough was a well known businessman who operated a taxicab service.
The following day, McCullough's 1973 Chervolet was found parked behind Old Bethel AME Church on High Bridge Road. Human blood smears were found inside the car. The money box, which should have contained $450, was found in the trunk of the car and the money was missing. The next day, the child's undershirt, a ballpeen hammer and a small wooden club were found beneath a tree in a neat pile.
The clothing was found on the old Belyeu property near the bridge. The property was located adjacent to what became Niagara Wires .
Items found at the scene that were sent to the State Crime Laboratory in Tallahassee for analysis include samples of blood, clothes, plastic that was splattered with blood, 37 unidentified latent fingerprints and 47 unidentified latent palm prints. One other piece of crucial evidence is a spent bullet that was removed from the front seat.
Authorities suspect that there may have been some moonshine involved in this case. A confidential witness told authorities that McCullough hauled sugar for (moonshine) bootleggers in the Gadsden County area. One week prior to April 28, 1973, McCullough had an argument with a moonshiner over the price of a load of sugar McCullough had hauled for him. McCullough threatened to 'turn up' the moonshiner's still. The moonshiner then threatened to kill McCullough if he did. The still was raided on April 27, 1973. McCullough went missing on April 28, 1973.
Agency Name: Gadsden County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator S. Ivey
Agency Phone Number: 850-627-9233
Agency E-Mail: gcso@tds.net
Agency Case Number: N/A
Gadsden County Sheriff's Office
Gadsden County Times 4/29/05
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr