1650UFFL - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: August 31, 1984
Location of Discovery: Bonita Springs, Lee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable Face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 1'6"
Weight: 3 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fine black hair on back of her head.

Identifiers

Dentals:Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two terry cloth towels, one dark blue and the other white, as well as a white terry cloth washcloth were found with the child.

Circumstances of Discovery

The infant, who was either stillborn or died within minutes of birth, was found wrapped in towels and a black plastic bag in a ditch near Battista Farms, located off Coconut Road, west and south on the Powerline Grade Road, approximately .5 miles south of Bonita Springs. A portion of the infant's umbilical cord was still attached. There were no signs of trauma.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 239-533-6339
Agency E-Mail: me21(at)leegov.com
Agency Case Number: 1984-00341

Agency Name: Lee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Phone Number: 239-477-1000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 84-46732

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1247
Former Hot Case Number: 1118

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
News-Press (Fort Myers, FL) - Sept. 6, 1984

Admin Notes

Added: 5/23/2008; Last Updated: 10/20/21