Name: Randy Charles Spring
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 10, 1988
Location Last Seen: White Water, Riverside County, California
Date of Birth: January 25, 1960
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 180 - 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Collar length hair
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Wear Blue T-shirt, Camouflage pants, Army green jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Army green duffle bag
Randy Spring was dropped off by mother October 10, 1988 at 6:30 am at I-10 and the Whitewater, CA exit to go hiking and camping for a few days (Tipton and Whitewater Roads). He had his Army back pack containing some food in Tupperware. Randy said was going hiking in the San Jacinto mountains. He was never seen or heard from again.
He was reportedly seen again at the base of the San Jacinto mountains between 12:00 pm and 1:00 pm, October 10, 1988.
Searches by law enforcement and private sources resulted in no trace found. Randy had survival training in the Army and worked for California Dept of Forestry. He was also a volunteer firefighter for Bostonia, CA fire dept.
Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Master Investigator Randy Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 951-922-7100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BR88293005
NamUs Case Number: 2705
NCIC Case Number: M-360885368
NamUs
CA DOJ
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr