Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of Victim by Wesley Neville. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: August 4, 1997
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Accidental overdose of aspirin.
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 197 lbs
Hair Color: Black with gray strands, 5 inches long and curly, tied in a ponytail.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He was balding in front and had sideburns. Latin or Hispanic roots have been suggested. No scars nor tattoos.
Dentals: Available, fillings are amalgam, He likely wore braces on the teeth in the past. All teeth present.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available, Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: His clothing was cut off at the hospital to provide emergent treatment.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim collapsed while walking on Butler Street in Atlanta GA. He had been seen several hours prior to his death in a hospital emergency room on the ambulance ramp of that same hospital, carrying at least two matched light blue suitcases.
Security personnel made the man leave because he was acting intoxicated. An ambulance transported the man, who now had no suitcases, to the same hospital, where he died in the ER. He had collapsed on a corner of the hospital grounds. The decedent's palms and the soles of his feet were dirty; he arrived at the ER with no shoes.
Homeless people in the area and who stay at various shelters in downtown Atlanta said they knew the man but didn't know his name.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dumonder Dawson
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fultoncountymedical(at)fultoncountyga.gov
Agency Case Number: 97-1255
Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 404-546-5602
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U-076392866
NamUs Case Number: 655
NamUs
Falls Township Police Department
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/17/22