Shoes similar to what was worn by the decedent.
Date of Discovery: April 5, 1987
Location of Discovery: South St. Paul, Dakota County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks to 6 months
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 20-40+ years old
Race: Most likely White or Black with a light complextion.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. 1-2 inches and tightly curled. Black goatee, may have had a full beard.
Eye Color: Possibly brown. Decomposition caused analysis of eye color to be difficult.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. dental records indicate the decedent may be upwards of 40 years old.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Green nylon jacket, green T-shirt, a light colored shirt, and blue jeans with waist 30-32". 2 black army fatigue boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A bible track from Spiritual Life Ministries was found in the back pocket of his jeans.
The decedent was found in the Mississippi River approximately 300 yards north of the I-494 bridge on April 5, 1987.
He was located near the Amour Meat Packing Complex, which has since been replaced by other businesses.
X-Rays were taken of his head, chest and pelvis but did not reveal any trauma.
Agency Name: Minnesota Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 651-480-4253
Agency E-Mail: Thomasl@reginamedical.org
Agency Case Number: DC87-82
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number:
NamUs
NCIC Dental Report
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/11/17