Identified...Identified...Identified
Artist Rendering of Decedent
Date of Discovery: October 27, 1978
Location of Discovery: Lovelock, Pershing County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months to 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn, shoulder length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have been left handed
Dentals: Available at NCIC
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Three quartered length sleeved dark green sweater with a white metallic safety pin in the front; dark green trousers with a zipper in the front, size 15/16; pink long sleeved heavy sweater; short sleeved pullover t-shirt, size 38-40; woman's full size cotton panties
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's skeletal remains were found 13 miles west of Imlay on the north side of Scossa Road, 40 feet into the desert inside a folding type bag. The bag was laid out in a shallow grave and covered with rocks.
Agency Name: Nevada Department of Public Safety - Major Crimes Unit
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Orlando Guerra
Agency Phone Number: 775-684-7430
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C-79-095
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17848
Added: 8/20/21; Last Updated: 8/20/21