Left: Peters, circa 1996; Right: Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2005)
Name: Jessie Kay Peters
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 29, 1996
Location Last Seen: Glendora, Los Angeles County, California.
Date of Birth: July 29, 1981
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 118 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Braces.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Peters was last seen on March 29, 1996 in Glendora, CA. She may have dyed her hair dark brown and may no longer have braces on her teeth.
Prosecutors believe two suspects targeted Jessie as part of an obsession with teenage girls. During the trial's penalty phase, a psychiatric expert who examined one of the suspects testified the woman told her she lured Jessie away from her Glendora home. They held her at gunpoint and took her up to Lake Arrowhead, where they handcuffed her to a bed. They alleged drowned her, in a bathtub, and disposed of her in the ocean.
Jessie's mother had worked for one of the suspects as a beautician in one of his hair salons.
Agency Name: Glendora Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Deborah Campbell
Agency Phone Number: 626-914-8250
Agency E-Mail: police@glendorapd.org
Agency Case Number: 9601636
Namus Case Number: 4438
NCIC Case Number: M-916128569
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC817080.
California Department of Justice
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Daily Breeze
Namus
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07-20-2022 - By: Admin