1646UFCA - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: October 19, 1975
Location of Discovery: Herald, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown or black, kinky
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long, natural fingernails; fingernails and toenails painted with red nail polish

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable; good repair
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable; full body x-ray available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red/orange dress, elastic gathering at the bodice and mid-section, shoulder straps, zipper down the back; pink panties
Jewelry: Shell-type necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found 9 feet north of Twin Cities Road, close to the west end of a small bridge in a creek bed, east of Rancho Seco's main entrance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heather Griffiths, Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 75-1726

Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christine Kneeland, Deputy Sheriff
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5115
Agency E-Mail: ckneeland(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 75-038994

Agency Name: Department of Justice Missing Persons DNA Program
Agency Contact Person: Mike Case
Agency Phone Number: 510-620-3300
Agency E-Mail: dnamissingpersons(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 75-038994

NCIC Case Number: U720006507
NamUs Case Number: 2415
Former Hot Case Number: 523 and duplicate Hot Case 1328

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento CO Coroner
The Sacramento Bee (Sacramento, CA) - October 29, 1975

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2014; Last Updated: 8/15/21