1645UMNY - Unidentified Male

Photo of man and child Up-close of man in photo Cross necklace Top of loafers Bottom of loafers
Photo found in the victim's wallet and close up (it is unknown if the victim was the man in the photo); Gold or bronze cross necklace found on victim; Loafers, top and bottom

Date of Discovery: August 15, 1988
Location of Discovery: Kingston, Ulster County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Days to weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'3" (185 cm)
Weight: 180 to 205 lbs. (84-93 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy scar described as an oblique linear scar measuring 4 1/2 inches by 1/4 inch present in the right abdominal quadrant. Uncircumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work with maxillary fixed bridge, porcelain fused to white metal.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pair of Rene Lezard: Femme & Homme green/black or blue plaid, pleated pants (size 98) with a label which reads Pure New Wool in English and three other languages; pair of brief white underwear with red stripes; Chemise Lacoste blue pullover knit shirt (with an alligator profile as the logo); pair of worn, black loafers with black tassels on top and the word "Hikers" printed on the sole of the right shoe along with "9" printed on the inner sole; and a pair of white socks with dark blue and light blue stripes. The shirt and pants show French tags and sizes.
Jewelry: Bulova quartz gold wrist watch with no inscriptions on the back. One thin, delicate, yellow-metallic, chain clasp necklace with a bronze or gold-colored cross attached.
Additional Personal Items: Found in the back pocket of the victim's pants was a soft, black, leather wallet, appearing to be of good quality, The wallet contains a "1988 Comerzbank Calender". Also found was a colored photograph of a white male with long, wavy, brown hair, wearing a green sweater and holding a white infant with a spoon in his mouth and a bib on his chest.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a wooded area near the Wiltwyck Cemetery behind Pine Grove Avenue in Kingston on August 15, 1988.

He was possibly of European origin.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Onondaga County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ronald Brunelli
Agency Phone Number: 315-435-3163
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-0423

Agency Name: Kingston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 845-331-1671
Agency E-Mail: jwallace(at)kingston-ny.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6018
Former Hot Case Number: 2082

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Post-Standard News Archive
Department of Police Services, City of Kingston, New York (August 19, 1988)
Interpol

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 2/1/19