1645DFBC - Frances Ann Young

1 1 1 1
Frances Ann Young, circa 1996

Name: Frances Ann Young
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 6, 1996
Location Last Seen: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 7, 1960
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" (162 cm)
Weight: 110 lbs. (49kgs).
Hair Color: Long curly auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Fran; Carmel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: She was suffering from depression at the time of her disappearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long, black leather coat, blue jeans and a green sweater.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Young was last seen leaving her residence to go for a walk, on the west side of Vancouver, Canada on April 6, 1996. At the time of her disappearance, Fran had lived in the Kitsilano area of Vancouver over 10 years. She has been spotted in Toronto but is still considered a missing person.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Vancouver Joint Missing Women Task Force
Agency Contact Person: Don Adam
Agency Phone Number: 604-543-4857
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Missing Women's Tipline
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 877-687-3377
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Crimestoppers Canada
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-847 (toll-free for Canada only) - or - MPI Security (Private Investigations)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: mpisecurity@shaw.ca
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Family Member
Vanished Voices

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr