1644UMNY - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 4, 1985
Location of Discovery: Wolcott, Wayne County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-55 years
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair: Brown, partially gray and balding on top. Short length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 4" circular surgical scar 170 degrees and open to the anterior portion of the body on the left shoulder.

Identifiers

Dentals: No teeth present. May have had dentures.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample submitted - Test not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: trousers, brown cotton size 36w labeled with GWG Rugby, blue swimming trunks under the pants.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

A pedestrian walking their dog discovered the man's body 1,000 feet east of Howland Road on the shoreline of Lake Ontario Beach.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Monroe County Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Robert Zerby, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (585) 753-5905
Agency Case Number: W-1-85/14-00981

Agency Name: New York State Police - Troop E Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: John Stubbe, Senior Investigator - Major Crimes Unit
Agency Phone Number: 585-398-4123
Agency Case Number: 3925596

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8571

Information Source(s)

Namus
Democrat and Chronicle (Rochester, New York) - May 5, 1985

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 9/28/23