Date of Discovery: May 11, 1983
Location of Discovery: Oswego, Oswego County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 220 pounds (estimated)
Hair Color: Unknown, but hair shafts appeared dark in color
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The face was shaven but there were scattered short, black hairs visable
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were found lying naked along the shoreline of Lake Ontario, west of SUNY Oswego College by a person who walked the shoreline occasionally.
Agency Name: Onondaga County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 315-435-3163
Agency Case Number: 83-0411
Agency Name: Oswego County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Carmen Rojek
Agency Phone Number: (315) 349-3411
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6059
Added: 10/16/11; Last Updated: 08/22/2022