Date of Discovery: September 8, 1974
Location of Discovery: Somers, Westchester County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1973 - 1974
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Gun shot wound
Estimated Age: 55 - 65 years
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" (64" estimated)
Weight: unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; removable dentures
Fingerprints: Unvailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: JP Stevens Jacket, Van Huessen short sleeve shirt-yellow with green stripes (size 14 1/2), brown slacks (size 34), boxer shorts (size 34), leather belt with brass buckel with the initial "J" (size 34), brown suede low quarter shoes.
Jewelry: Heavy magnifying type glasses
Additional Personal Items: Palco canteen and cover, military shine kit, Boy Scouts of America brown knapsack, bottle of Aqua Velva aftershave, Croton Falls Quadrangle map, plastic raincoat, Stellar Binoculars, Mayfair mens pocket watch, other misc items i.e. soap, toothpaste,comb, mirror, blanket, etc.
This unidentified white male was located on September 08, 1974 in a densely wooded area on Annarock Road in Westchester County, New York. His probable year of death is 1973 to 1974.
Agency Name: Westchester County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (914) 231-1600
Agency Case Number: 74-508
Agency Name: New York State Police - Somers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (914) 277-3651
Agency Case Number: SJS 3033972
NCIC Case Number: Unavailable
NamUs Case Number: UP8443
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/16/2023