1641UMNY - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: January 2, 1988
Location of Discovery: Manhattan, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-80 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 pounds
Hair Color: Black, short and curly. Slightly balding on top
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole under left eye. 2 1/2" scar on right lower abdomen. No appendix

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

An unidentified black male was located unresponsive at an unknown location. He was brought into the Harlem Hospital ER where he was pronounced dead.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M88-00062

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP9126

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 08/31/2022