1641DMCA - Steven William Branston

1

Name: Steven William Branston
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 1996
Location Last Seen: Lakeport, Lake County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 11, 1976
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have mustache. Medical: Has schizophrenia.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Branston was last seen in Lakeport, California on August 1, 1996.

Sightings of Branston, who was reported missing by his parents and believed living among the homeless near Honolulu Airport have surfaced on Molokai, Hawaii. Branston arrived in Hawaii in early August but his family hasn't heard from him since. Family members were worried because he had indicated he was suicidal and may not be taking his medication.

Tellers at the Bank of Hawaii branch in Kaunakakai told police they recognized Branston from a mug posted on a bulletin board. One teller recalled seeing him about October 1996 wearing the same tie-dyed shirt he wore in the photo.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lakeport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 707-263-2331
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96101163

NCIC Case Number: M-966743221

Information Source(s)

California Department of Justice
Honolulu Star-Bulletin 11/28/96

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr