Left: Mary at 13 years; Right: Mary at high school graduation (circa 1957)
Name: Mary Jean McLaughlin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1965
Location Last Seen: Lake Odessa, Ionia County, Michigan
Date of Birth: June 13, 1938
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'7"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Birth name: Mary Jane Beatty; Mary Jane Blair
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses.
Mary was last seen by her 8-year-old son and 6-year-old daughter when she visited them in school one day in 1965. She told her son she was going away for a while but would be back. According to Mary's sister, she next traveled to her sister's home in Muskegon where she left a photograph and disappeared. When last seen, Mary was driving a dark blue car, possibly a Mercury Comet.
Mary was reported missing in 2002. Mary's five children were raised to believe she had abandoned them. Once her disappearance was investigated, it was discovered that there has been no record, public or private, on Mary since the mid-1960s, as well as no activity on her social security number.
Agency Name: Lake Odessa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 616-374-8845
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 515-958-02
Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Brian Siemen
Agency Phone Number: 989-352-8444
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 68-3897-02
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2486
Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 09-18-2022 - By: hwa-App