Date of Discovery: January 01, 1988
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior to discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 55-75 years
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Black, gray-black straight, also has mustache and beard
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None
Dentals: Available, Removable Dentures
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Not Available
Jewelry: Not Available
Additional Personal Items: Not Available
Unidentified Hispanic male was located unresponsive on the southbound subway platform at 42nd Street and 7th Avenue.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M88-00030
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP9125
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08/31/2022