1640UFMO - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: September 21, 1993
Location of Discovery: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-32 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Partial wig and false nails

Circumstances of Discovery

Cable installers found the decedent's skeletal remains at 25th Street and Vine. A partial wig and false fingernails were found nearby. It's unclear how she died.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tom Hensley, Deputy Chief Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 816-881-6600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 93-749

Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5550
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 93-145965

NCIC Case Number: U677427197
NamUs Case Number: 5013

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MSHP

Admin Notes

Added: 8/29/21; Last Updated: 8/29/21