Reconstructions of the victim.
Date of Discovery: November 21, 1979
Location of Discovery: Lawrence, Cumberland County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown, during the 1970s
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 17-28
Race: Unknown. Possibly biracial or of Mediterranean descent
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly left handed, "Osseous manifestation of sickle cell anemia - cranial vault."
Dentals: Available. Tooth 30 has a missing filling and decay.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Deteriorated fabric, shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were found in wooded area near county road #629 of Lawrence Township.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090 or 609-882-2000
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: H207953
Agency Name: New Jersey Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency Case Number: A-79-52
NCIC Case Number: U640558766
NamUs Case Number: 1768
NamUs
NBC Philadelphia
New Jersey State Police
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 3/8/19