Name: Audrey Jean Backeberg
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 7, 1962
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana
Date of Birth: July 6, 1942
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: nee Good
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Crooked left index finger; dimple on chin
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Audrey, a 20-year-old married mother of two, left her home around or on July 7, 1962, to pick up her paycheck from the woolen mill in Reedsburg. She never returned home and has not been seen since.
According to the Beckeberg's 14-year-old babysitter, Audrey and the girl decided to run off to Indianapolis. They hitchhiked to Madison where they boarded a bus to Indianapolis. The 14-year-old became nervous when they arrived and turned herself in to police as a runaway, but Audrey had no desire to return to Reedsburg. She told the girl she didn't want to return, walked away from the bus stop, and disappeared.
In 1990, family members told investigators Audrey was supposed to meet two men in Indiana. Authorities have not been able to substantiate that information. Furthermore, Audrey's family have insisted she would not have abandoned her children.
Though last known to be Indianapolis, a missing person's report was filed with the Sauk County Sheriff's Office in Wisconsin.
Agency Name: Sauk County Wisconsin Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Chris Zunker
Agency Phone Number: 608-356-4895
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C 1269
NCIC Case Number: M792335286
NamUs Case Number: 9699
Former Doe Case Number: 163DFWI
NamUs
Portage Daily Register - May 8, 2002
Capital Newspapers (Madison, WI) - Jul. 19, 2017
Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 3/10/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App