"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1639UMNY

 The Doe Network

1

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: April 28, 1986
  • Location of Discovery: Ulster County, New York
  • Estimated Date of Death: 1970 -1986
  • State of Remains: Partial Skeletal, parts only
  • Cause of Death: Unknown

    Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 45 - 50 years
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'5" (65" estimated)
  • Weight: Cannot estimate
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available, Edentulous maxilla, Bottom dentures recovered
  • Fingerprints: Not Available
  • DNA: Samples submitted - Test not complete
    Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown

  • Jewelry: Unknown

  • Additional Personal Items: Uknown
  • Case History

    The unidentified skeletal remains of a male were located in a wooded area off Hansburg Road in Ulster County, New York. The probable year of death is between 1970 -1986.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Ulster County Medical Examiners Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Ronald Brunelli
  • Agency Phone Number: 845-340-3323
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 86-0279
  • NCIC Case Number: Unknown
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #6060
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Namus

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: October 17, 2011 - By: JR / Area Director

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.