Date of Discovery: September 26, 1984
Location of Discovery: Whitley County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Black
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light colored Miss K blouse, size 38
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pink blanket, yellow sheet with flower print, white sheet with flower print, pink sheet
An off-duty police officer found the decedent's skeletalized remains wrapped in bedding in a ditch along old U.S. 30 about one mile west of Columbia City.
Agency Name: Indiana State Police Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Idelle Ritterskamp
Agency Phone Number: 317-921-5345
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 22-10848
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12879
NamUs
The Call-Leader (Elwood, IN) - September 27, 1984
Added: 8/29/21; Last Updated: 8/29/21