"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1638UMPA - Hot Case

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Artistic rendering of the victim (by Chester County Detectives); Victim's bike, personal effects, and clothing. To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: June 10, 2011
  • Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
  • Estimated Date of Death: June 10, 2011
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Natural
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
  • Race: Unknown
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
  • Weight: 172-192 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black, graying and worn in a ponytail.
  • Eye Color: Brown.
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full, thick salt & pepper beard and mustache. Surgical scars on both right and left knees. Surgical scar on left shoulder.
  • Dentals: Available. Missing two front teeth.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Samples submitted - tests not complete.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Green Old Navy cargo shorts (size Large), gray T-shirt with "CA World 2005 Technology Inside Out" on the front and "Everything You Need Out There Is In Here" on the back (size Large), white socks, white SHAQ athletic shoes (size 10.5), black leather belt (size medium), black Fruit of the Loom underwear (size Large), and a black ACE knee brace.
  • Jewelry: Two watches - one Nautica and one Quartz.
  • Additional Personal Items: Red-colored FUJI mountain bike, green sunglasses, several keys.
  • Case History

    The decedent was found on the step of the property on 1228 W. Girard St. in Philadelphia. Investigators questioned local business owners and several homeless shelters in the area, but nobody recognized him.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Steve Olszewski or Tanya Rutter
  • Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7445
  • Stephen Olszewski's E-Mail
  • Tanya Rutter's E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 11-2457
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #9602
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Pennsylvania Missing
  • Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 10/12/11; Last Updated: 9/6/14 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.