Date of Discovery: May 3, 1962
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 1962
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction - Head not recovered
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 4-6 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 3'4"
Weight: 45 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White apron, Sunday newspaper, Milk Crate-like box Bricks
Victim was found in a milk box floating in river. Victim had been decapitated. Right 4th finger amputated and covered with bandage. A white apron covered the child.
Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jamie Willer
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7445
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminer(at)phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 62-2256
NCIC Case Number: Unkniown
NamUs Case Number: 16611
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 07/2/21; Last Updated: 07/2/21