1638DMON - Brian Joseph Dunlop

1

Name: Brian Joseph Dunlop
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 2, 1994
Location Last Seen: North Bay, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 19, 1959
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5’9”
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Noticeable scar on middle finger on left hand; Solvent abuser (sniffing glues), drinks alcohol and smokes marijuana.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available. At the time of his disappearance, Brian was missing one front upper tooth. He also had several decayed teeth that most likely needed to be pulled.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jean jacket, jean pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Small black leather packsac

Circumstances of Disappearance

Brian Dunlop was was dropped off in the downtown area of North Bay, Ontario by his father on the morning of June 2, 1994. His family has not been in contact with Brian since that time.

In August of 1994, Brian was seen in North Bay and Oshawa, Ontario by people who knew him. This is the last time he was seen by anyone.

Brian is known to hitchhike and hop on trains to other locations in Ontario and Quebec. He may have traveled to Toronto, Montreal or possibly to Western Canada.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Bay Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 705-497-5555
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 149454-5

RCMP Case Number: 2011003099

Information Source(s)

RCMP
North Bay Police Service

Admin Notes

Added: 04-25-2005; Last Updated: 02/15/2024 - By: kc