Decedent's Clothes
Date of Discovery: October 24, 1987
Location of Discovery: Dickinson County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 4 months prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Regrowth of a bone in the pelvic region
Dentals: Available; poor condition, no fillings
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; entered into NCIC
Clothing: Maroon t-shirt with "Astronaut Cross Country - We Believe in State Championships 1980" printed on front (see photo); Jalapeno jeans, size 9-10 (see photo); One Sugar Babies canvas-type sneaker, size 8 (see photo)
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent's skeletal remains were found by a hunter in an isolated rural area of Dickinson County, two miles west of Talmage Road and one mile north if I-70. She had been shot once in the head with a small-caliber weapon.
The t-shirt worn by the decedent was traced to Titusville, Florida however, no information has been developed from that area fitting the description of the victim.
A grocery sack was found near the remains which was traced to the Center Supermarket located in Bakersfield, California but authorities can't speculate whether it's related to this case.
Agency Name: Dickinson County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jimmy Jenkins
Agency Phone Number: 785-263-3130
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Dickinson County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Jerry Davis, Criminal Investigator
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-2013
Agency Name: KBI
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 785-296-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0900-92606
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2423
NamUs
The Salina Journal (Salina, KS) - October 30, 1987 & November 6, 1987
KAKE News/ABC (Wichita, KS)
Added: 7/2/21; Last Updated: 7/2/21