1635UFFL - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of Decedent; Jewelry Found with Decedent

Date of Discovery: December 19, 1982
Location of Discovery: Loxahatchee, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-44 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown; possibly worn short in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible multiple pregnancies; possible previous back injury; possible smoker

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; a crown and numerous fillings; 4 antemortem extractions #1, 5, 19, 30; tooth #16 was impacted; 3 temporary porcelain caps
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: U-R-Free jeans, 32" inseam, 29" waist; t-shirt with a unique design and writing of "...ALE 1980" (possibly MOOSE ALE); white panties; bra, size 34D with lace in front and a stretch strap
Jewelry: Necklace with a gold mariner's anchor with a 180 degree twist in the center and a small key (numbered P216) to a No. 7 Master padlock; white metal diamond pinky ring; heart shaped ring fashioned from silver; yellow metal cocktail ring with four baguette garnets in a 10-karat setting; white metal Benrus watch
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

A real estate agent who was surveying property found the decedent's badly decomposed remains scattered through heavy brush in a wooded area, 140 yards north of Okeechobee Road off F Road, near Loxahatchee. The autopsy report stated she died from a single gunshot wound to the head.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 - Palm Beach County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: hruiz(at)pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 82-P-383

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: John Cogburn, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-3000
Agency E-Mail: cogburnj(at)pbso.org
Agency Case Number: 82-117607

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16715

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
FDLE
The Palm Beach Post (West Palm Beach, FL) - December 21, 1982

Admin Notes

Added: 6/27/21; Last Updated: 6/27/21