Date of Discovery: August 14, 1983
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1983
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly suffered from chronic strain or injury to shoulder, knees, and ankle; possibly suffered a blow to the chest earlier in life resulting in a sternal fracture; spondylolisthesis of the vertebrae
Dentals: Available, dental restorations including fixed bridge
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available at UNT
Clothing: Red and white baseball t-shirt; designer blue jeans; men's briefs; suede loafer's, size 12.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Skeletal remains were found in a wooded area under a grove of pine trees north of SW 232 Street and SW 197 Avenue. The remains were wrapped in a bed sheet, bath mats, and bath towels.
Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1983-2167
NCIC Case Number: U210023559
NamUs Case Number: 6077
Former Hot Case Number: 1718
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 3/11/21