1633UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of victim

Date of Discovery: February 19, 1989
Location of Discovery: Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1989
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 32-45 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 142 lbs.
Hair Color: Black; Long, curly.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals:Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black dress with red sequins, black bra, beige sweater, black fur coat.
Jewelry: Two yellow metal ear posts with red "heart shaped" stones, yellow metal filigree band with an etching of a nude woman with a branch. Her hair was pulled back with a red hair clip covered in sequins.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On February 19, 1989 at 1:52 p.m., she was found face up to the rear of an alley at 728 W. Esther St. in Long Beach, California by Long Beach Police after they had received a telephone call from an unknown person.

The original description in 1989 listed the victim as African-American. There was speculation though that she was Middle Eastern or Indian. A lot of the motels in that area were owned by Indian families and there was suspicion by law enforcement that she was married for her dowry and then killed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: County of Los Angeles Department of Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1989-02005

Agency Name: Long Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: PHONE
Agency E-Mail: LBPDHomicide(at)longbeach.gov
Agency Case Number: Jane Doe No. 16

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3996
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office
Long Beach Press Telegram

Admin Notes

Added: 06/5/21; Last Updated: 06/5/21