Date of Discovery: July 20, 2002
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-56 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Four left rib fractures
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Three pieces of white/light colored shirt, American flag design on front, letters MER above the flag, words "HOME OF FREE" and "2001" below flag; eight separate pieces of Red Kap TouchTex trousers, size 34; blue flannel patterned shorts; two white cotton Nike socks, swoosh at the top on both sides; two blue canvas sneakers, size 8 1/2 with the letter M below the size
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Piece of a black belt; pink Velcro strap; four teeth from a comb in the right rear pocket of the pants; religious artifacts including cow horns, colored beads, shells, and coins
The decedent's partial skeletal remains were located in tall grass by workers who were clearing an open field in the area of 1166 NW 33rd Street.
Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-1747
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5604
Added: 7/20/14; Last Updated: 3/17/21