1631UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Sketch
Reconstructions of the victim (left by Stephen Missal).

Date of Discovery: September 11, 1983
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Head injuries

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Short gray hair with a beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appeared to be poorly nourished.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown pants (unknown brand or size) , Black belt (unknown brand or size), multicolored boxers (unknown brand or size)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a field near Baseline and Central in Phoenix, Arizona on September 11, 1983.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-1647

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1902
Former Hot Case Number: 355

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 12/11/17