1631UFMS - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Sketch of victim

Date of Discovery: September 6, 1978
Location of Discovery: Florence, Rankin County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 7 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide as a result of blows to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight: 110 to 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown with reddish tint.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One lower tooth that grew in twisted with the tooth beside it grown in behind.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: The victim was wrapped in an old blanket that may have come from a motel.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found beaten and wrapped in a blanket and left in an illegal land fill approximately 1 mile south of the old Byram Swinging Bridge in Rankin County, Mississippi.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Rankin County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: David Ruth
Agency Phone Number: 601-670-0933
Agency E-Mail: hsmith(at)rankincounty.org
Agency Case Number: 1978 Jane Doe

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP79780
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WLBT News

Admin Notes

Added: 04/30/21; Last Updated: 04/30/21