Sketch of decedent by Wesley Neville and right index fingerprint. View a postmortem photo of the decedent here.
Date of Discovery: May 4, 1985
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt force trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Short, curly black hair. He had a faint black mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had multiple scars in the left antecubital fossa (elbow).
Dentals: Unknown. He had a cemented bridge.
Fingerprints: Available. View right index fingerprint here.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: Gray shirt with gray stripes, Gray corduroy pants, Red socks, Gray leather shoes, Red women's panties.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in the alley behind a building at 177 Harris Street in Atlanta, GA. A broken bottle with blood on it was found in the alley. DNA testing of evidence showed profile from more than one person.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tami Schroder or Dumonder Dawson
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fultoncountymedical(at)fultoncountyga.gov
Agency Case Number: 85-0851
Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 404-546-5602
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U-820002093
NamUs Case Number: UP660
NamUs
Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Forensic Artist
Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 03/01/2022