162UFAZ - Unidentified Female

Sketch3 Sketch1 Sketch2
Artistic renderings of the victim

Date of Discovery: June 24, 1996
Location of Discovery: Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 148 lbs.
Hair Color: Graying
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She had dental restorations.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink sweat pants and a multi-colored striped shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Hunters, hearing a gunshot, began looking around and discovered the victim's body in the Tonto National Forest along the Salt River in northeastern Maricopa County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 2083

Agency Name: Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 602-256-1000

Agency Case Number: ME: 96-1727
NCIC Case Number: U940310128
NamUs Case Number: UP #1939

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/2010; Last Updated: 3/21/2019