1629UMVA - Unidentified Male

Keys

Date of Discovery: November 16, 1979
Location of Discovery: Richmond City, Virgnia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior.
State of Remains: Decomposed and skeletonized remains.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Graying black hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black/gray beard.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Palm prints obtained.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green sweatshirt and a gray hooded sweatshirt, blue trousers and green trousers, pair of workmen's boots. Black hat, gray wool jacket with body.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two key chains, one with two keys and the other with four keys.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located along the side of the Seaboard Railroad Tracks, off Leigh Street in Richmond, Virginia. Death appeared to be of natural causes but listed as undetermined.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Central District ME Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C1979-93677

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Lara Frame
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP #8574

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/17/2011; Last Updated: 11/10/18