1629UFCA - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: December 4, 1983
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 31-41 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 80 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: White stone butterfly on elastic cord worn around neck.
Additional Personal Items: Two empty bottles of "Koong Yick Hung Far Oil" Oriental medicine were next to the remains.

Circumstances of Discovery

Children were playing near railroad tracks when they found her decomposed remains inside an empty Southern Pacific Railroad boxcar on December 4, 1983.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1983-15063

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4261
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 04/28/21; Last Updated: 04/28/21