1628UFCA - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: December 28, 1987
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1987
State of Remains: Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was found in an abandened building that had caught fire. Her remains were charred. The autopsy report indicated the decedent appeared to be "middle aged".

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1987-12593

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4105

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/14/21; Last Updated: 5/14/21