1627UFCA - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: October 3, 1988
Location of Discovery: Sepulveda, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1988
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink shorts, black shirt
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: White apron, white washcloth, pink bath towel, beach towel

Circumstances of Discovery

Partial skeletal remains were found alongside the 405 Freeway in Sepulveda. The head, torso, and one or more limbs and hands were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1988-09745

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4029

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/14/21; Last Updated: 5/14/21