Name: Mary Ann Verdecchia
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 7, 1962
Location Last Seen: Bloomfield, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: August 15, 1951
Age: 10 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10
Weight: 60lbs
Hair Color: Black hair with brownish tini, worn in pony tail
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin legs and fingers, breasts beginning to develop. Scars/Marks: Scar on center of forehead.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A white blouse and red shorts. White tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Verdecchia was last seen in Bloomfield, Pennsylvania on June 7, 1962. Mary Ann, who lived with her Aunt, had returned home after a half day of classes at Immaculate Conception School , changed from her uniform and went outside about 12:30. She had lived with an aunt for five years, ever since her parents separated.
She was seen going into the Martinique Apartments on Baum Boulevard. She ran errands for a lady there, and the woman sent her to the store. She was seen going back into the apartment about 14.45. That was the last reported sighting of her. About 18.00 her relatives began looking for her, and they called police at 22.30.
Agency Name: Pittsburgh Police Bureau
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 412-323-7800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 62-744
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC1181441
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
NamUs MP#7036
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr