1625UMBC - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of Victim; belt and boot.

Date of Discovery: April 23, 1984
Location of Discovery: West Vancouver, BC, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Two to four years prior to recovery.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue denim jacket; blue denim shirt with snaps; blue bootcut 34 inch jeans; brown or tan sueded Double H brand cowboy boots size 10.5; braided black leather belt with brass buckle; and red and white striped socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On April 23, 1984, the body of an unidentified man was discovered east of Cypress Bowl Road, along the Skyline trail, near Mile 5 on the Hollyburn Mountain in Vancouver, British Columbia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: BC Office of the Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1984-0220-0404

Agency Name: West Vancouver Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 604-925-7300
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 84-440-27

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
BC Office of the Coroner Interactive Map

Admin Notes

Added: 04/28/11; Last Updated: 08/02/20