1625DMMB - Roderick Carson Cook

1

Name: Roderick Carson Cook
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 7, 1986
Location Last Seen: Bignell Bridge, Saskatchewan River, The Pas, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 23, 1959
Age: 26 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" (167 cm)
Weight: 161 lbs (73 kg)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: False teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown leather gloves, brown leather jacket, brown boots, blue denim pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On December 7th, 1986 a male was seen floating in the river. The male initially responded to Police calls, however, shortly after he was observed going under the water. It is presumed he drowned.

The identity of the male was unknown to police until Cook's parents contacted police advising they had not seen their son for some time. It is assumed the man in the river was Cook based both on the description and the fact that Cook was seen walking near the river.

Police further found footprints that led from the shore to the open water. No foul play is suspected in this matter and it is assumed Cook drowned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winnipeg Police Service’s
Agency Contact Person: Long Term Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 204-986-6245
Agency E-Mail: WPS-missingpersons@winnipeg.ca
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MB20004 1986-2346; MB10067 1986-13253

Information Source(s)

MACP

Admin Notes

Added: 9-28-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr