Victim's tattoos. The 3rd picture has been identifed as the logo for Racing Club de Avellaneda (Racing Club) in Argentina
Date of Discovery: May 23, 1996
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1996
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 40 cm vertically oriented scar on the left anterior lower leg, and obliquely oriented 3 x 1 cm scar on the right posterior leg, and a 20 cm fine, linear scar on the left forearm. A tattoo of feathers and a ring on the left upper arm, a tattoo with the initial "NYY" and a drawing of a figure is on the right upper arm, and a tattoo with a medallion shape and the letters "RACING" is on the left anterior chest.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red underwear, brand "Smash"- possibly made in Argentina, Blue jeans, brand "Hernan Bravo", size 38. Tag was written in Spanish and a Brown leather belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A resident of the area on 15243 SW 42nd Terrace heard a loud thud. After checking what made that noise, the residents discovered the body of the victim on the road.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1996-1353
NCIC Case Number: U-994158729
NamUs Case Number: 5292
Former Hot Case Number: 1720
Added: 6/4/2009; Last Updated: 11/02/2023