Reconstruction of decedent; Decedent's ring.
Date of Discovery: September 10, 2010
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 50-70 Years
Race: White (She could have also had Hispanic or Native American ancestry.)
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5", Estimated
Weight: 98 lbs., Estimated
Hair: Brown, shoulder-length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have had a splenectomy or cholecystectomy in the past. She had some age lines.
Dentals: Available. Detectives think she might have been a woman of means because of the quality of her dental work. She had a porcelain crown that was noted be of "very high quality." The crown had been completed within two weeks of her death and was located on the right-lower jaw.
Fingerprints: Available in NamUs for Law Enforcement view.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Sterling silver ring with an inexpensive blue Alexandrite center stone, surrounded by Cubic Zirconium stones. Based on wear patterns, the ring was estimated to be over 40 years old. It may have had sentimental value.
Additional Personal Items: She was wrapped in multiple layers of plastic and sheets with the word "Angelica" imprinted on the sheets.
The decedent's badly decomposed remains were located at a recycling center at 1000 N. Main St. in Los Angeles, California. She had been murdered and her body had been dumped in a recycling bin somewhere in central Los Angeles before it was transported to the recycling center where it was found.
Agency Name: County of Los Angeles Department of Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Coroner Investigator, Identifications
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2010-05997
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department - Central Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 213-486-8700 or 1-877-527-3247; Crimestoppers: 800-222-8477
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Jane Doe #52
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8269
NamUs
County of Los Angeles Department of Medical Examiner-Coroner
Eyewitness News
LAPD News Release - 09/01/2011
LAPD Central Bureau Homicide
Added: 04/23/2021 Last Updated: 04/07/2022