1623UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Decedent

Date of Discovery: February 21, 1994
Location of Discovery: Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Accidental drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 132 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, very short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short mustache and goatee

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue shirt; blue floral print pants; brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Small handbag on a chain wrapped around left wrist

Circumstances of Discovery

An employee of Mack's Fish Camp was on the dock moving a boat around 9:00 a.m. when he discovered the body of the decedent floating near the surface of the canal, west of US Highway 27, north of the Dade County line. Workers at the fish camp told detectives they had talked to the man earlier and believed he was Haitian. No identification was found on him. The decedent was possibly homeless.

A few days prior, witnesses told investigators that the decedent had mentioned he knew someone who lived just off the campgrounds. Though he carried no identification, the man had a piece of paper with the name "Jean Ronald Destin" along with a Miami phone number. The man who answered at that number repeatedly said he did not know the decedent.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17-Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: med_exam_trauma(at)broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1994-0395

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Glenn Bukata
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-4357
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-02-11562

NCIC Case Number: U-717187172
NamUs Case Number: 1131
Former Hot Case Number: 707

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLLUIDDB
South Florida Sun Sentinel (Fort Lauderdale, FL) - Feb. 22, 1994
The Miami Herald (Miami, FL) - Feb. 23, 1994

Admin Notes

Added: 12/1/07; Last Updated: 12/29/21